Inter Miami vs DC United

1 - 0
🕒 Sun, 19 May 2024 00:30 Europe/London 📍 Chase Stadium 🧑‍⚖️ G. Gonzalez 🔁 Regular Season - 20 🏁 match finished
Season
2024-2025 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 20
Regular Season Table
Inter Miami 1 · DC United 21
Referee Stats
24 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 21%
Draws 38%
Away wins 42%
How the match was won
  • DC United outshot their opponent (8-15).
  • Inter Miami controlled possession (66%).

Team Overview

Inter Miami (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 12-4-3

Goals For / Against

49 / 26
Avg: 2.58 / 1.37

Points

40
Avg: 2.11

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

0
DC United (Away stats)

Games / Record

17
W-D-L: 6-5-6

Goals For / Against

26 / 34
Avg: 1.53 / 2.00

Points

23
Avg: 1.35

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

6

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this MLS fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.11
PPG
1.35
2.58
GF
1.53
1.37
GA
2.00
71%
O2.5
71%
76%
BTTS
65%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Inter Miami rank1st
DC United rank21st
Inter Miami points74
DC United points40
Inter Miami: #1 · 74 pts · GD +30
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 22 pts above the play-off edge. 43 pts clear of the relegation zone.
DC United: #21 · 40 pts · GD -18
26 pts off the top 2. 14 pts off the play-off line. 9 pts clear of the relegation zone.
34-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Inter Miami last 5 home

W D W W W
Points13/15
Weighted index82
Goals14-5
Record4-1-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

DC United last 5 away

W W L W W
Points12/15
Weighted index80
Goals11-10
Record4-0-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Inter Miami trend breakdown

Over 2.571%
BTTS76%
BTTS + O2.565%
1H Over 0.565%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 94% · Over 3.5 59% · 1H BTTS 0%

DC United trend breakdown

Over 2.571%
BTTS65%
BTTS + O2.559%
1H Over 0.565%
Also: Over 0.5 94% · Over 1.5 82% · Over 3.5 59% · 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

Inter Miami score at home100%
Inter Miami clean sheet at home24%
DC United score away65%
DC United clean sheet away6%

First-goal patterns

Inter Miami score first0%
Inter Miami win after scoring first0%
DC United score first0%
DC United win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Inter Miami 0% · DC United 0%

Vs league average

Inter Miami score at home2.58 vs 1.74
Inter Miami concede at home1.37 vs 1.41
DC United score away1.53 vs 1.41
DC United concede away2.00 vs 1.74
Inter Miami score 49% above league average, while DC United score 8% above league average.
Defensive side: Inter Miami are 3% below league average at home, and DC United are 15% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals3.00
BTTS60%
Over 2.560%
At this venue setup: 3.40 goals on average across the last 5.

Inter Miami goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

DC United goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
2
3
Total Shots
8
15
Shots off Goal
4
6
Blocked Shots
2
6
Shots Inside Box
3
7
Shots Outside Box
5
8
Ball Possession
66%
34%
Corner Kicks
4
3
Fouls
8
14
Offsides
3
2
Yellow Cards
2
4
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
3
1
Total Passes
626
315
Passes Accurate
540
236
Passes %
86%
75%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games13
Home Wins6
Draws3
Away Wins4
Over 2.5 Goals10 (76.9%)
BTTS9 (69.2%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games6
Home Wins3
Draws1
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals5 (83.3%)
BTTS3 (50.0%)

Inter Miami vs DC United Head-to-Head History by Season