New England Revolution vs Chicago Fire

1 - 1
๐Ÿ•’ Sat, 07 Mar 2020 18:30 Europe/London ๐Ÿ“ Gillette Stadium ๐Ÿง‘โ€โš–๏ธ F. Bazakos ๐Ÿ” Regular Season - 3 ๐Ÿ match finished
Season
2020-2021 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 3
Regular Season Table
New England Revolution 15 ยท Chicago Fire 22
Referee Stats
12 matches ยท 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 42%
Draws 25%
Away wins 33%
How the match was played
  • Match ended level at 1-1.

Team Overview

New England Revolution (Home stats)

Games / Record

11
W-D-L: 3-5-3

Goals For / Against

12 / 12
Avg: 1.09 / 1.09

Points

14
Avg: 1.27

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

5
Chicago Fire (Away stats)

Games / Record

11
W-D-L: 0-5-6

Goals For / Against

10 / 21
Avg: 0.91 / 1.91

Points

5
Avg: 0.45

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

3

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this MLS fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.27
PPG
0.45
1.09
GF
0.91
1.09
GA
1.91
30%
O2.5
64%
50%
BTTS
73%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

New England Revolution rank15th
Chicago Fire rank22nd
New England Revolution points27
Chicago Fire points20
New England Revolution: #15 ยท 27 pts ยท GD +0
12 pts off the top 2. 5 pts off the play-off line. 8 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Chicago Fire: #22 ยท 20 pts ยท GD -3
19 pts off the top 2. 12 pts off the play-off line. 1 pts clear of the relegation zone.
7-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

New England Revolution last 5 home

W L L D W
Points7/15
Weighted index44
Goals8-7
Record2-1-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Chicago Fire last 5 away

D D L L D
Points3/15
Weighted index22
Goals6-8
Record0-3-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Unbeaten, but draw-heavy in the recent venue-specific run.

New England Revolution trend breakdown

Over 2.530%
BTTS50%
BTTS + O2.530%
1H Over 0.540%
Also: Over 0.5 70% ยท Over 1.5 60% ยท Over 3.5 20% ยท 1H BTTS 0%

Chicago Fire trend breakdown

Over 2.564%
BTTS73%
BTTS + O2.555%
1H Over 0.564%
Also: Over 0.5 91% ยท Over 1.5 82% ยท Over 3.5 36% ยท 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

New England Revolution score at home50%
New England Revolution clean sheet at home30%
Chicago Fire score away73%
Chicago Fire clean sheet away9%

First-goal patterns

New England Revolution score first0%
New England Revolution win after scoring first0%
Chicago Fire score first0%
Chicago Fire win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: New England Revolution 0% ยท Chicago Fire 0%

Vs league average

New England Revolution score at home1.09 vs 1.68
New England Revolution concede at home1.09 vs 1.19
Chicago Fire score away0.91 vs 1.19
Chicago Fire concede away1.91 vs 1.68
New England Revolution score 35% below league average, while Chicago Fire score 24% below league average.
Defensive side: New England Revolution are 8% below league average at home, and Chicago Fire are 13% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.80
BTTS60%
Over 2.560%
At this venue setup: 2.60 goals on average across the last 5.

New England Revolution goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Chicago Fire goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Total Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots off Goal
โ€”
โ€”
Blocked Shots
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Inside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Shots Outside Box
โ€”
โ€”
Ball Possession
โ€”
โ€”
Corner Kicks
โ€”
โ€”
Fouls
โ€”
โ€”
Offsides
โ€”
โ€”
Yellow Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Red Cards
โ€”
โ€”
Goalkeeper Saves
โ€”
โ€”
Total Passes
โ€”
โ€”
Passes Accurate
โ€”
โ€”
Passes %
โ€”
โ€”

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games19
Home Wins6
Draws11
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals12 (63.2%)
BTTS15 (78.9%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games9
Home Wins2
Draws7
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals5 (55.6%)
BTTS7 (77.8%)

New England Revolution vs Chicago Fire Head-to-Head History by Season