Orlando City SC vs Houston Dynamo

2 - 1
🕒 Sun, 19 Jun 2022 00:30 Europe/London 📍 Unknown Venue 1838 🧑‍⚖️ R. Mendoza 🔁 Regular Season - 21 🏁 match finished
Season
2022-2023 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 21
Regular Season Table
Orlando City SC 13 · Houston Dynamo 25
Referee Stats
16 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 56%
Draws 31%
Away wins 13%
How the match was won
  • Orlando City SC outshot their opponent (18-13).
  • Possession was balanced (46%-54%).

Team Overview

Orlando City SC (Home stats)

Games / Record

17
W-D-L: 9-0-8

Goals For / Against

26 / 28
Avg: 1.53 / 1.65

Points

27
Avg: 1.59

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

4
Houston Dynamo (Away stats)

Games / Record

17
W-D-L: 4-1-12

Goals For / Against

19 / 34
Avg: 1.12 / 2.00

Points

13
Avg: 0.76

Clean Sheets

1

Failed to Score

4

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this MLS fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.59
PPG
0.76
1.53
GF
1.12
1.65
GA
2.00
71%
O2.5
82%
53%
BTTS
71%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Orlando City SC rank13th
Houston Dynamo rank25th
Orlando City SC points48
Houston Dynamo points36
Orlando City SC: #13 · 48 pts · GD -9
19 pts off the top 2. 2 pts off the play-off line. 12 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Houston Dynamo: #25 · 36 pts · GD -13
31 pts off the top 2. 14 pts off the play-off line. 3 pts from safety.
12-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Orlando City SC last 5 home

W W L W W
Points12/15
Weighted index80
Goals11-5
Record4-0-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Houston Dynamo last 5 away

W L L L D
Points4/15
Weighted index36
Goals6-9
Record1-1-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Orlando City SC trend breakdown

Over 2.571%
BTTS53%
BTTS + O2.553%
1H Over 0.541%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 76% · Over 3.5 29% · 1H BTTS 0%

Houston Dynamo trend breakdown

Over 2.582%
BTTS71%
BTTS + O2.565%
1H Over 0.541%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 94% · Over 3.5 24% · 1H BTTS 0%

Scoring reliability

Orlando City SC score at home76%
Orlando City SC clean sheet at home24%
Houston Dynamo score away76%
Houston Dynamo clean sheet away6%

First-goal patterns

Orlando City SC score first0%
Orlando City SC win after scoring first0%
Houston Dynamo score first0%
Houston Dynamo win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Orlando City SC 0% · Houston Dynamo 0%

Vs league average

Orlando City SC score at home1.53 vs 1.75
Orlando City SC concede at home1.65 vs 1.21
Houston Dynamo score away1.12 vs 1.21
Houston Dynamo concede away2.00 vs 1.75
Orlando City SC score 12% below league average, while Houston Dynamo score 8% below league average.
Defensive side: Orlando City SC are 36% above league average at home, and Houston Dynamo are 15% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games4
Avg goals1.75
BTTS50%
Over 2.550%
At this venue setup: 1.33 goals on average across the last 3.

Orlando City SC goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Houston Dynamo goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
6
5
Total Shots
18
13
Shots off Goal
6
5
Blocked Shots
6
3
Shots Inside Box
12
5
Shots Outside Box
6
8
Ball Possession
46%
54%
Corner Kicks
4
4
Fouls
11
16
Offsides
1
1
Yellow Cards
3
6
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
4
4
Total Passes
368
426
Passes Accurate
308
376
Passes %
84%
88%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games4
Home Wins1
Draws1
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals2 (50.0%)
BTTS2 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games3
Home Wins1
Draws1
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals1 (33.3%)
BTTS1 (33.3%)

Orlando City SC vs Houston Dynamo Head-to-Head History by Season