Middlesbrough vs Swansea

2 - 1
🕒 Sat, 27 Aug 2022 15:00 Europe/London 📍 Riverside Stadium 🧑‍⚖️ Robert Madley 🔁 Regular Season - 6 🏁 match finished
Season
2022-2023 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 6
Regular Season Table
Middlesbrough 4 · Swansea 10
Referee Stats
15 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 47%
Draws 33%
Away wins 20%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (7-9).
  • Swansea controlled possession (61%).

Team Overview

Middlesbrough (Home stats)

Games / Record

24
W-D-L: 13-7-4

Goals For / Against

46 / 20
Avg: 1.92 / 0.83

Points

46
Avg: 1.92

Clean Sheets

9

Failed to Score

3
Swansea (Away stats)

Games / Record

23
W-D-L: 7-8-8

Goals For / Against

30 / 32
Avg: 1.30 / 1.39

Points

29
Avg: 1.26

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

6

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Championship fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.92
PPG
1.26
1.92
GF
1.30
0.83
GA
1.39
57%
O2.5
52%
61%
BTTS
61%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Middlesbrough rank4th
Swansea rank10th
Middlesbrough points75
Swansea points66
Middlesbrough: #4 · 75 pts · GD +28
16 pts off the top 2. 9 pts above the play-off edge. 25 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Swansea: #10 · 66 pts · GD +4
25 pts off the top 2. 2 pts off the play-off line. 16 pts clear of the relegation zone.
9-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Middlesbrough last 5 home

D W W L W
Points10/15
Weighted index64
Goals14-5
Record3-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Swansea last 5 away

D W W W L
Points10/15
Weighted index71
Goals10-5
Record3-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Middlesbrough trend breakdown

Over 2.557%
BTTS61%
BTTS + O2.543%
1H Over 0.583%
Also: Over 0.5 91% · Over 1.5 78% · Over 3.5 35% · 1H BTTS 26%

Swansea trend breakdown

Over 2.552%
BTTS61%
BTTS + O2.539%
1H Over 0.578%
Also: Over 0.5 96% · Over 1.5 78% · Over 3.5 26% · 1H BTTS 17%

Scoring reliability

Middlesbrough score at home91%
Middlesbrough clean sheet at home39%
Swansea score away74%
Swansea clean sheet away17%

First-goal patterns

Middlesbrough score first0%
Middlesbrough win after scoring first0%
Swansea score first0%
Swansea win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Middlesbrough 0% · Swansea 0%

Vs league average

Middlesbrough score at home1.92 vs 1.32
Middlesbrough concede at home0.83 vs 1.11
Swansea score away1.30 vs 1.11
Swansea concede away1.39 vs 1.32
Middlesbrough score 45% above league average, while Swansea score 18% above league average.
Defensive side: Middlesbrough are 25% below league average at home, and Swansea are 5% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals1.80
BTTS20%
Over 2.520%
At this venue setup: 1.60 goals on average across the last 5.

Middlesbrough goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Swansea goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
3
4
Total Shots
7
9
Shots off Goal
3
1
Blocked Shots
1
4
Shots Inside Box
6
5
Shots Outside Box
1
4
Ball Possession
39%
61%
Corner Kicks
8
4
Fouls
13
14
Offsides
3
1
Yellow Cards
5
4
Red Cards
0
1
Goalkeeper Saves
3
1
Total Passes
342
551
Passes Accurate
257
477
Passes %
75%
87%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games15
Home Wins8
Draws3
Away Wins4
Over 2.5 Goals8 (53.3%)
BTTS8 (53.3%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games8
Home Wins6
Draws1
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals3 (37.5%)
BTTS2 (25.0%)

Middlesbrough vs Swansea Head-to-Head History by Season