Brighton vs Nottingham Forest

2 - 2
🕒 Sun, 22 Sep 2024 14:00 Europe/London 📍 American Express Stadium 🧑‍⚖️ Robert Jones 🔁 Regular Season - 5 🏁 match finished
Season
2024-2025 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 5
Regular Season Table
Brighton 8 · Nottingham Forest 7
Referee Stats
22 matches · 4.50 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 4.50
Reds avg 0.18
Penalties avg 0.32
Over 4.5 cards 50%
Home wins 18%
Draws 41%
Away wins 41%
How the match was played
  • Match ended level at 2-2.
  • Brighton outshot their opponent (14-4).
  • Brighton controlled possession (70%).

Team Overview

Brighton (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 8-8-3

Goals For / Against

30 / 26
Avg: 1.58 / 1.37

Points

32
Avg: 1.68

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

4
Nottingham Forest (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 10-3-6

Goals For / Against

32 / 30
Avg: 1.68 / 1.58

Points

33
Avg: 1.74

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

3

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Premier League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.68
PPG
1.74
1.58
GF
1.68
1.37
GA
1.58
68%
O2.5
68%
74%
BTTS
58%
42%
Score 1st
68%

League-position context

Brighton rank8th
Nottingham Forest rank7th
Brighton points61
Nottingham Forest points65
Brighton: #8 · 61 pts · GD +7
13 pts off the top 2. 5 pts above the play-off edge. 23 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Nottingham Forest: #7 · 65 pts · GD +12
9 pts off the top 2. 9 pts above the play-off edge. 27 pts clear of the relegation zone.
4-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Brighton last 5 home

W D W D L
Points8/15
Weighted index67
Goals9-10
Record2-2-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Nottingham Forest last 5 away

W D W L W
Points10/15
Weighted index69
Goals10-7
Record3-1-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Brighton trend breakdown

Over 2.568%
BTTS74%
BTTS + O2.558%
1H Over 0.584%
Also: Over 0.5 89% · Over 1.5 84% · Over 3.5 37% · 1H BTTS 21%

Nottingham Forest trend breakdown

Over 2.568%
BTTS58%
BTTS + O2.547%
1H Over 0.579%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 89% · Over 3.5 32% · 1H BTTS 26%

Scoring reliability

Brighton score at home79%
Brighton clean sheet at home16%
Nottingham Forest score away84%
Nottingham Forest clean sheet away26%

First-goal patterns

Brighton score first42%
Brighton win after scoring first50%
Nottingham Forest score first68%
Nottingham Forest win after scoring first77%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Brighton 70% · Nottingham Forest 17%
Avg first goal minute: Brighton 26.8' · Nottingham Forest 26.1'

Vs league average

Brighton score at home1.58 vs 1.51
Brighton concede at home1.37 vs 1.42
Nottingham Forest score away1.68 vs 1.42
Nottingham Forest concede away1.58 vs 1.51
Brighton score 4% above league average, while Nottingham Forest score 19% above league average.
Defensive side: Brighton are 4% below league average at home, and Nottingham Forest are 4% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals3.40
BTTS40%
Over 2.560%
At this venue setup: 2.00 goals on average across the last 4.

Brighton goal timing (home)

1H scored: 42% 2H scored: 58% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 9
31-45 8
46-60 5
61-75 5
16-30 4
0-15 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 8
31-45 6
46-60 6
61-75 6
16-30 4
0-15 3

Nottingham Forest goal timing (away)

1H scored: 48% 2H scored: 52% Danger: 0-15 Vulnerable: 46-60
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
0-15 8
46-60 7
61-75 7
31-45 6
76-90+ 3
16-30 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
46-60 7
76-90+ 7
0-15 6
16-30 5
31-45 5
61-75 3

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
3
3
Total Shots
14
4
Shots off Goal
4
0
Blocked Shots
7
1
Shots Inside Box
8
4
Shots Outside Box
6
0
Ball Possession
70%
30%
Corner Kicks
9
1
Fouls
12
11
Offsides
0
4
Yellow Cards
3
6
Red Cards
0
1
Goalkeeper Saves
2
1
Total Passes
542
245
Passes Accurate
475
169
Passes %
88%
69%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
3
Away
6
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
1
Substitutions
Home
4
Away
5
13' ⚽
⚽
13' ⚽ Penalty Goal · 0-1
C. Wood
Penalty
25'
25' C. Baleba
39'
39' D. Welbeck
42' ⚽
⚽
42' ⚽ Goal · 1-1
J. Hinshelwood
Normal Goal · Assist: J. van Hecke
44'
44' O. Aina
45' ⚽
⚽
45' ⚽ Goal · 2-1
D. Welbeck
Normal Goal
46'
46' N. Williams
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ A. Elanga
1st substitution · For: Jota Silva
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ J. Ward-Prowse
2nd substitution · For: R. Yates
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ Álex Moreno
3rd substitution · For: N. Williams
59' ↑↓
↑↓
59' ⇄ E. Anderson
4th substitution · For: R. Sosa
60'
60' M. Gibbs-White
62' ↑↓
↑↓
62' ⇄ C. Baleba
1st substitution · For: M. Wieffer
62' ↑↓
↑↓
62' ⇄ S. Adingra
2nd substitution · For: Y. Minteh
64'
64' Jota Silva
70' ⚽
⚽
70' ⚽ Goal · 2-2
R. Sosa
Normal Goal · Assist: Jota Silva
71' ↑↓
↑↓
71' ⇄ G. Rutter
3rd substitution · For: João Pedro
72' ↑↓
↑↓
72' ⇄ C. Wood
5th substitution · For: Morato
82' ↑↓
↑↓
82' ⇄ P. Estupiñán
4th substitution · For: E. Ferguson
83'
83' M. Gibbs-White
83'
83' M. Gibbs-White
90+3'
90+3' C. Hudson-Odoi
90+4'
90+4' L. Dunk

Brighton vs Nottingham Forest 2-2: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Brighton drew 2-2 with Nottingham Forest on Sunday, 22 September 2024 in Premier League. The match was refereed by Robert Jones. It was played at American Express Stadium.

First half: Nottingham Forest took the lead at 13' when C. Wood converted a penalty, making the score 0-1. C. Baleba received a yellow card for Brighton at 25'. D. Welbeck received a yellow card for Brighton at 39'. Brighton leveled the score at 42' when J. Hinshelwood scored, with the assist credited to J. van Hecke, making the score 1-1. O. Aina received a yellow card for Nottingham Forest at 44'. Brighton took the lead at 45' when D. Welbeck scored, making the score 2-1.

Second half: N. Williams received a yellow card for Nottingham Forest at 46'. Nottingham Forest made their 1st substitution at 46', with A. Elanga replacing Jota Silva. Nottingham Forest made their 2nd substitution at 46', with J. Ward-Prowse replacing R. Yates. Nottingham Forest made their 3rd substitution at 46', with Álex Moreno replacing N. Williams. Nottingham Forest made their 4th substitution at 59', with E. Anderson replacing R. Sosa. M. Gibbs-White received a yellow card for Nottingham Forest at 60'. Brighton made their 1st substitution at 62', with C. Baleba replacing M. Wieffer. Brighton made their 2nd substitution at 62', with S. Adingra replacing Y. Minteh. Jota Silva received a yellow card for Nottingham Forest at 64'. Nottingham Forest leveled the score at 70' when R. Sosa scored, with the assist credited to Jota Silva, making the score 2-2. Brighton made their 3rd substitution at 71', with G. Rutter replacing João Pedro. Nottingham Forest made their 5th substitution at 72', with C. Wood replacing Morato. Brighton made their 4th substitution at 82', with P. Estupiñán replacing E. Ferguson. M. Gibbs-White received a yellow card for Nottingham Forest at 83'. M. Gibbs-White received a red card for Nottingham Forest at 83'. C. Hudson-Odoi received a yellow card for Nottingham Forest at 90+3'. L. Dunk received a yellow card for Brighton at 90+4'.

Brighton used 4 substitutions while Nottingham Forest used 5 substitutions. Brighton got 3 yellow cards, while Nottingham Forest got 6 yellow cards and 1 red card.

How the match was played

  • Match ended level at 2-2.
  • Brighton outshot their opponent (14-4).
  • Brighton controlled possession (70%).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games8
Home Wins4
Draws2
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals5 (62.5%)
BTTS4 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games4
Home Wins2
Draws2
Away Wins0
Over 2.5 Goals2 (50.0%)
BTTS2 (50.0%)

Brighton vs Nottingham Forest Head-to-Head History by Season