Everton vs Sunderland

2 - 0
🕒 Sat, 25 Feb 2017 15:00 Europe/London 📍 Unknown Venue 8560 🧑‍⚖️ Stuart Attwell 🔁 Regular Season - 26 🏁 match finished
Season
2016-2017 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 26
Regular Season Table
Everton 7 · Sunderland 20
Referee Stats
10 matches · 3.10 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 3.10
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.10
Over 4.5 cards 20%
Home wins 40%
Draws 20%
Away wins 40%
How the match was won
  • Everton outshot their opponent (20-10).
  • Everton controlled possession (63%).
  • Everton had the sharper finishing (8-1 shots on target).

Team Overview

Everton (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 13-4-2

Goals For / Against

42 / 16
Avg: 2.21 / 0.84

Points

43
Avg: 2.26

Clean Sheets

8

Failed to Score

2
Sunderland (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 3-1-15

Goals For / Against

13 / 35
Avg: 0.68 / 1.84

Points

10
Avg: 0.53

Clean Sheets

2

Failed to Score

11

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Premier League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

2.26
PPG
0.53
2.21
GF
0.68
0.84
GA
1.84
53%
O2.5
37%
47%
BTTS
32%
68%
Score 1st
21%

League-position context

Everton rank7th
Sunderland rank20th
Everton points61
Sunderland points24
Everton: #7 · 61 pts · GD +18
25 pts off the top 2. 15 pts above the play-off edge. 21 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Sunderland: #20 · 24 pts · GD -40
62 pts off the top 2. 22 pts off the play-off line. 16 pts from safety.
37-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Everton last 5 home

W L W W W
Points12/15
Weighted index73
Goals12-6
Record4-0-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Sunderland last 5 away

L L W L L
Points3/15
Weighted index20
Goals3-10
Record1-0-4
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Everton trend breakdown

Over 2.553%
BTTS47%
BTTS + O2.526%
1H Over 0.553%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 84% · Over 3.5 32% · 1H BTTS 0%

Sunderland trend breakdown

Over 2.537%
BTTS32%
BTTS + O2.526%
1H Over 0.553%
Also: Over 0.5 100% · Over 1.5 79% · Over 3.5 21% · 1H BTTS 11%

Scoring reliability

Everton score at home89%
Everton clean sheet at home42%
Sunderland score away42%
Sunderland clean sheet away11%

First-goal patterns

Everton score first68%
Everton win after scoring first85%
Sunderland score first21%
Sunderland win after scoring first50%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Everton 67% · Sunderland 7%
Avg first goal minute: Everton 31.8' · Sunderland 40.3'

Vs league average

Everton score at home2.21 vs 1.60
Everton concede at home0.84 vs 1.20
Sunderland score away0.68 vs 1.20
Sunderland concede away1.84 vs 1.60
Everton score 38% above league average, while Sunderland score 43% below league average.
Defensive side: Everton are 30% below league average at home, and Sunderland are 15% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.80
BTTS40%
Over 2.560%
At this venue setup: 4.00 goals on average across the last 4.

Everton goal timing (home)

1H scored: 43% 2H scored: 58% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 46-60
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 15
31-45 8
46-60 6
16-30 5
0-15 4
61-75 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
46-60 5
76-90+ 4
61-75 3
0-15 2
31-45 2
16-30 1

Sunderland goal timing (away)

1H scored: 31% 2H scored: 69% Danger: 61-75 Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
61-75 4
76-90+ 4
0-15 2
31-45 2
46-60 1
16-30 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 11
46-60 7
0-15 5
61-75 5
31-45 4
16-30 1

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
8
1
Total Shots
20
10
Shots off Goal
9
3
Blocked Shots
3
6
Shots Inside Box
16
8
Shots Outside Box
4
2
Ball Possession
63%
37%
Corner Kicks
10
6
Fouls
10
16
Offsides
1
0
Yellow Cards
0
2
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
1
6
Total Passes
512
285
Passes Accurate
427
182
Passes %
83%
64%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
0
Away
2
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
3
Away
3
35'
35' Darron Gibson
40' ⚽
⚽
40' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
I. Gueye
Normal Goal · Assist: S. Coleman
60' ↑↓
↑↓
60' ⇄ A. Lookman
1st substitution · For: Kevin Mirallas
70' ↑↓
↑↓
70' ⇄ T. Davies
2nd substitution · For: E. Valencia
77'
77' B. Oviedo
79' ↑↓
↑↓
79' ⇄ F. Borini
1st substitution · For: W. Khazri
79' ↑↓
↑↓
79' ⇄ Darron Gibson
2nd substitution · For: G. Honeyman
80' ⚽
⚽
80' ⚽ Goal · 2-0
R. Lukaku
Normal Goal · Assist: Kevin Mirallas
83' ↑↓
↑↓
83' ⇄ R. Barkley
3rd substitution · For: J. McCarthy
90' ↑↓
↑↓
90' ⇄ Billy Jones
3rd substitution · For: Javier Manquillo

Everton vs Sunderland 2-0: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Everton beat Sunderland 2-0 on Saturday, 25 February 2017 in Premier League. The match was refereed by Stuart Attwell. It was played at Unknown Venue 8560.

First half: Darron Gibson received a yellow card for Sunderland at 35'. Everton took the lead at 40' when I. Gueye scored, with the assist credited to S. Coleman, making the score 1-0.

Second half: Everton made their 1st substitution at 60', with A. Lookman replacing Kevin Mirallas. Everton made their 2nd substitution at 70', with T. Davies replacing E. Valencia. B. Oviedo received a yellow card for Sunderland at 77'. Sunderland made their 1st substitution at 79', with F. Borini replacing W. Khazri. Sunderland made their 2nd substitution at 79', with Darron Gibson replacing G. Honeyman. Everton extended the lead at 80' when R. Lukaku scored, with the assist credited to Kevin Mirallas, making the score 2-0. Everton made their 3rd substitution at 83', with R. Barkley replacing J. McCarthy. Sunderland made their 3rd substitution at 90', with Billy Jones replacing Javier Manquillo.

Everton used 3 substitutions while Sunderland used 3 substitutions. Sunderland got 2 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Everton outshot their opponent (20-10).
  • Everton controlled possession (63%).
  • Everton had the sharper finishing (8-1 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games8
Home Wins3
Draws2
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals4 (50.0%)
BTTS4 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games4
Home Wins2
Draws0
Away Wins2
Over 2.5 Goals2 (50.0%)
BTTS2 (50.0%)

Everton vs Sunderland Head-to-Head History by Season