Sunderland vs Everton

3 - 0
🕒 Wed, 11 May 2016 19:45 Europe/London 📍 Stadium of Light 🧑‍⚖️ Anthony Taylor 🔁 Regular Season - 30 🏁 match finished
Season
2015-2016 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 30
Regular Season Table
Sunderland 17 · Everton 11
Referee Stats
32 matches · 3.44 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 3.44
Reds avg 0.16
Penalties avg 0.16
Over 4.5 cards 22%
Home wins 44%
Draws 19%
Away wins 38%
How the match was won
  • Shots were tight (14-17).
  • Everton controlled possession (63%).
  • Sunderland had the sharper finishing (8-6 shots on target).

Team Overview

Sunderland (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 6-6-7

Goals For / Against

23 / 20
Avg: 1.21 / 1.05

Points

24
Avg: 1.26

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

8
Everton (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 5-9-5

Goals For / Against

24 / 25
Avg: 1.26 / 1.32

Points

24
Avg: 1.26

Clean Sheets

7

Failed to Score

7

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Premier League fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.26
PPG
1.26
1.21
GF
1.26
1.05
GA
1.32
42%
O2.5
53%
42%
BTTS
47%
37%
Score 1st
37%

League-position context

Sunderland rank17th
Everton rank11th
Sunderland points39
Everton points47
Sunderland: #17 · 39 pts · GD -14
32 pts off the top 2. 21 pts off the play-off line. 3 pts from safety.
Everton: #11 · 47 pts · GD +4
24 pts off the top 2. 13 pts off the play-off line. 8 pts clear of the relegation zone.
8-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Sunderland last 5 home

W W D L D
Points8/15
Weighted index69
Goals6-4
Record2-2-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Everton last 5 away

L L L D D
Points2/15
Weighted index7
Goals2-11
Record0-2-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Sunderland trend breakdown

Over 2.542%
BTTS42%
BTTS + O2.532%
1H Over 0.558%
Also: Over 0.5 89% · Over 1.5 63% · Over 3.5 26% · 1H BTTS 21%

Everton trend breakdown

Over 2.553%
BTTS47%
BTTS + O2.532%
1H Over 0.563%
Also: Over 0.5 79% · Over 1.5 68% · Over 3.5 32% · 1H BTTS 16%

Scoring reliability

Sunderland score at home58%
Sunderland clean sheet at home26%
Everton score away63%
Everton clean sheet away37%

First-goal patterns

Sunderland score first37%
Sunderland win after scoring first71%
Everton score first37%
Everton win after scoring first57%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Sunderland 30% · Everton 38%
Avg first goal minute: Sunderland 35.3' · Everton 31.0'

Vs league average

Sunderland score at home1.21 vs 1.49
Sunderland concede at home1.05 vs 1.21
Everton score away1.26 vs 1.21
Everton concede away1.32 vs 1.49
Sunderland score 19% below league average, while Everton score 5% above league average.
Defensive side: Sunderland are 13% below league average at home, and Everton are 12% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.80
BTTS40%
Over 2.560%
At this venue setup: 2.50 goals on average across the last 4.

Sunderland goal timing (home)

1H scored: 36% 2H scored: 64% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 46-60
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 6
61-75 5
31-45 4
46-60 3
0-15 2
16-30 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
46-60 6
61-75 5
0-15 3
76-90+ 3
16-30 2
31-45 2

Everton goal timing (away)

1H scored: 52% 2H scored: 48% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 31-45
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 6
31-45 5
16-30 4
46-60 4
0-15 3
61-75 1
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
31-45 7
46-60 7
76-90+ 6
61-75 4
0-15 1
16-30 1

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
8
6
Total Shots
14
17
Shots off Goal
3
5
Blocked Shots
3
6
Shots Inside Box
10
11
Shots Outside Box
4
6
Ball Possession
37%
63%
Corner Kicks
5
5
Fouls
15
7
Offsides
2
1
Yellow Cards
1
0
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
6
4
Total Passes
352
596
Passes Accurate
260
493
Passes %
74%
83%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
1
Away
0
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
3
Away
2
38' ⚽
⚽
38' ⚽ Goal · 1-0
P. van Aanholt
Normal Goal
42' ⚽
⚽
42' ⚽ Goal · 2-0
L. Koné
Normal Goal · Assist: Y. M'Vila
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ R. Barkley
1st substitution · For: A. Lennon
55' ⚽
⚽
55' ⚽ Goal · 3-0
L. Koné
Normal Goal
67'
67' L. Cattermole
70' ↑↓
↑↓
70' ⇄ J. Kirchhoff
1st substitution · For: S. Larsson
79' ↑↓
↑↓
79' ⇄ L. Cattermole
2nd substitution · For: J. O'Shea
84' ↑↓
↑↓
84' ⇄ T. Cleverley
2nd substitution · For: Leon Osman
86' ↑↓
↑↓
86' ⇄ W. Khazri
3rd substitution · For: D. Watmore

Sunderland vs Everton 3-0: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Sunderland beat Everton 3-0 on Wednesday, 11 May 2016 in Premier League. The match was refereed by Anthony Taylor. It was played at Stadium of Light.

First half: Sunderland took the lead at 38' when P. van Aanholt scored, making the score 1-0. Sunderland extended the lead at 42' when L. Koné scored, with the assist credited to Y. M'Vila, making the score 2-0.

Second half: Everton made their 1st substitution at 46', with R. Barkley replacing A. Lennon. Sunderland extended the lead at 55' when L. Koné scored, making the score 3-0. L. Cattermole received a yellow card for Sunderland at 67'. Sunderland made their 1st substitution at 70', with J. Kirchhoff replacing S. Larsson. Sunderland made their 2nd substitution at 79', with L. Cattermole replacing J. O'Shea. Everton made their 2nd substitution at 84', with T. Cleverley replacing Leon Osman. Sunderland made their 3rd substitution at 86', with W. Khazri replacing D. Watmore.

Sunderland used 3 substitutions while Everton used 2 substitutions. Sunderland got 1 yellow card.

How the match was won

  • Shots were tight (14-17).
  • Everton controlled possession (63%).
  • Sunderland had the sharper finishing (8-6 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games8
Home Wins3
Draws2
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals4 (50.0%)
BTTS4 (50.0%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games4
Home Wins1
Draws2
Away Wins1
Over 2.5 Goals2 (50.0%)
BTTS2 (50.0%)

Sunderland vs Everton Head-to-Head History by Season