Atalanta vs Bologna

4 - 1
🕒 Thu, 04 Apr 2019 20:00 Europe/London 📍 Gewiss Stadium 🧑‍⚖️ Gianluca Rocchi 🔁 Regular Season - 30 🏁 match finished
Season
2018-2019 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 30
Regular Season Table
Atalanta 3 · Bologna 10
Referee Stats
16 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 44%
Draws 31%
Away wins 25%
How the match was won
  • Atalanta outshot their opponent (20-11).
  • Possession was balanced (51%-49%).
  • Atalanta had the sharper finishing (8-4 shots on target).

Team Overview

Atalanta (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 10-5-4

Goals For / Against

36 / 19
Avg: 1.89 / 1.00

Points

35
Avg: 1.84

Clean Sheets

6

Failed to Score

4
Bologna (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 2-7-10

Goals For / Against

20 / 34
Avg: 1.05 / 1.79

Points

13
Avg: 0.68

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

6

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Serie A fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.84
PPG
0.68
1.89
GF
1.05
1.00
GA
1.79
63%
O2.5
58%
58%
BTTS
63%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Atalanta rank3rd
Bologna rank10th
Atalanta points69
Bologna points44
Atalanta: #3 · 69 pts · GD +31
10 pts off the top 2. 16 pts above the play-off edge. 31 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Bologna: #10 · 44 pts · GD -8
35 pts off the top 2. 15 pts off the play-off line. 6 pts clear of the relegation zone.
25-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Atalanta last 5 home

W W W D W
Points13/15
Weighted index91
Goals11-3
Record4-1-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Bologna last 5 away

D L D L W
Points5/15
Weighted index24
Goals8-11
Record1-2-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Atalanta trend breakdown

Over 2.563%
BTTS58%
BTTS + O2.553%
1H Over 0.568%
Also: Over 0.5 89% · Over 1.5 74% · Over 3.5 42% · 1H BTTS 26%

Bologna trend breakdown

Over 2.558%
BTTS63%
BTTS + O2.558%
1H Over 0.574%
Also: Over 0.5 84% · Over 1.5 74% · Over 3.5 37% · 1H BTTS 32%

Scoring reliability

Atalanta score at home79%
Atalanta clean sheet at home32%
Bologna score away68%
Bologna clean sheet away21%

First-goal patterns

Atalanta score first0%
Atalanta win after scoring first0%
Bologna score first0%
Bologna win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Atalanta 0% · Bologna 0%

Vs league average

Atalanta score at home1.89 vs 1.48
Atalanta concede at home1.00 vs 1.20
Bologna score away1.05 vs 1.20
Bologna concede away1.79 vs 1.48
Atalanta score 28% above league average, while Bologna score 12% below league average.
Defensive side: Atalanta are 16% below league average at home, and Bologna are 21% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals1.60
BTTS20%
Over 2.50%
At this venue setup: 1.80 goals on average across the last 5.

Atalanta goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Bologna goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
8
4
Total Shots
20
11
Shots off Goal
7
4
Blocked Shots
5
3
Shots Inside Box
10
6
Shots Outside Box
10
5
Ball Possession
51%
49%
Corner Kicks
5
4
Fouls
11
13
Offsides
1
2
Yellow Cards
2
3
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
3
3
Total Passes
505
476
Passes Accurate
416
391
Passes %
82%
82%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games23
Home Wins14
Draws3
Away Wins6
Over 2.5 Goals9 (39.1%)
BTTS8 (34.8%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games12
Home Wins8
Draws1
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals4 (33.3%)
BTTS3 (25.0%)

Atalanta vs Bologna Head-to-Head History by Season