Atalanta vs Bologna

0 - 0
🕒 Sat, 28 Aug 2021 17:30 Europe/London 📍 Gewiss Stadium 🧑‍⚖️ Daniele Orsato 🔁 Regular Season - 2 🏁 match finished
Season
2021-2022 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 2
Regular Season Table
Atalanta 8 · Bologna 13
Referee Stats
15 matches · 6.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 6.00
Reds avg 0.13
Penalties avg 0.27
Over 4.5 cards 80%
Home wins 33%
Draws 27%
Away wins 40%
How the match was played
  • Match ended level at 0-0.
  • Atalanta outshot their opponent (22-4).
  • Atalanta controlled possession (59%).

Team Overview

Atalanta (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 4-8-7

Goals For / Against

31 / 29
Avg: 1.63 / 1.53

Points

20
Avg: 1.05

Clean Sheets

5

Failed to Score

4
Bologna (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 4-6-9

Goals For / Against

19 / 31
Avg: 1.00 / 1.63

Points

18
Avg: 0.95

Clean Sheets

6

Failed to Score

6

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Serie A fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.05
PPG
0.95
1.63
GF
1.00
1.53
GA
1.63
63%
O2.5
53%
68%
BTTS
53%
32%
Score 1st
47%

League-position context

Atalanta rank8th
Bologna rank13th
Atalanta points59
Bologna points46
Atalanta: #8 · 59 pts · GD +17
25 pts off the top 2. 6 pts above the play-off edge. 28 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Bologna: #13 · 46 pts · GD -11
38 pts off the top 2. 13 pts off the play-off line. 15 pts clear of the relegation zone.
13-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Atalanta last 5 home

L D D L L
Points2/15
Weighted index16
Goals7-11
Record0-2-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Bologna last 5 away

W L D D D
Points6/15
Weighted index47
Goals5-5
Record1-3-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Unbeaten, but draw-heavy in the recent venue-specific run.

Atalanta trend breakdown

Over 2.563%
BTTS68%
BTTS + O2.553%
1H Over 0.563%
Also: Over 0.5 84% · Over 1.5 79% · Over 3.5 42% · 1H BTTS 26%

Bologna trend breakdown

Over 2.553%
BTTS53%
BTTS + O2.537%
1H Over 0.547%
Also: Over 0.5 84% · Over 1.5 68% · Over 3.5 16% · 1H BTTS 16%

Scoring reliability

Atalanta score at home79%
Atalanta clean sheet at home26%
Bologna score away68%
Bologna clean sheet away32%

First-goal patterns

Atalanta score first32%
Atalanta win after scoring first50%
Bologna score first47%
Bologna win after scoring first44%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Atalanta 40% · Bologna 14%
Avg first goal minute: Atalanta 26.8' · Bologna 46.7'

Vs league average

Atalanta score at home1.63 vs 1.50
Atalanta concede at home1.53 vs 1.36
Bologna score away1.00 vs 1.36
Bologna concede away1.63 vs 1.50
Atalanta score 9% above league average, while Bologna score 27% below league average.
Defensive side: Atalanta are 12% above league average at home, and Bologna are 9% above league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals1.60
BTTS20%
Over 2.50%
At this venue setup: 1.80 goals on average across the last 5.

Atalanta goal timing (home)

1H scored: 36% 2H scored: 64% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 0-15
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 12
61-75 6
0-15 5
46-60 5
16-30 4
31-45 4
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
0-15 7
76-90+ 7
61-75 6
31-45 5
46-60 5
16-30 3

Bologna goal timing (away)

1H scored: 26% 2H scored: 74% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 7
46-60 6
61-75 4
0-15 3
31-45 3
16-30 0
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 9
61-75 8
16-30 5
31-45 5
46-60 4
0-15 3

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
3
1
Total Shots
22
4
Shots off Goal
9
2
Blocked Shots
10
1
Shots Inside Box
12
3
Shots Outside Box
10
1
Ball Possession
59%
41%
Corner Kicks
5
5
Fouls
11
14
Offsides
2
0
Yellow Cards
2
5
Red Cards
—
—
Goalkeeper Saves
1
3
Total Passes
546
373
Passes Accurate
443
260
Passes %
81%
70%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
2
Away
5
Red Cards
Home
0
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
4
35'
35' G. Medel
36'
36' R. Gosens
48'
48' N. Sansone
53'
53' M. Arnautović
57'
57' N. Domínguez
60' ↑↓
↑↓
60' ⇄ K. Michael
1st substitution · For: E. Vignato
64'
64' M. Svanberg
65' ↑↓
↑↓
65' ⇄ R. Malinovskyi
1st substitution · For: M. Pessina
71' ↑↓
↑↓
71' ⇄ R. Orsolini
2nd substitution · For: A. Skov Olsen
74' ↑↓
↑↓
74' ⇄ M. Pašalić
2nd substitution · For: A. Miranchuk
74' ↑↓
↑↓
74' ⇄ L. Muriel
3rd substitution · For: R. Piccoli
79'
79' J. Palomino
81' ↑↓
↑↓
81' ⇄ A. Hickey
3rd substitution · For: A. Soumaoro
81' ↑↓
↑↓
81' ⇄ N. Sansone
4th substitution · For: T. Tomiyasu
86' ↑↓
↑↓
86' ⇄ J. Mæhle
4th substitution · For: D. Zappacosta
87' ↑↓
↑↓
87' ⇄ J. Iličić
5th substitution · For: S. Lammers

Atalanta vs Bologna 0-0: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Atalanta drew 0-0 with Bologna on Saturday, 28 August 2021 in Serie A. The match was refereed by Daniele Orsato. It was played at Gewiss Stadium.

First half: No goals were scored in the first half. G. Medel received a yellow card for Bologna at 35'. R. Gosens received a yellow card for Atalanta at 36'.

Second half: No goals were scored in the second half. N. Sansone received a yellow card for Bologna at 48'. M. Arnautović received a yellow card for Bologna at 53'. N. Domínguez received a yellow card for Bologna at 57'. Bologna made their 1st substitution at 60', with K. Michael replacing E. Vignato. M. Svanberg received a yellow card for Bologna at 64'. Atalanta made their 1st substitution at 65', with R. Malinovskyi replacing M. Pessina. Bologna made their 2nd substitution at 71', with R. Orsolini replacing A. Skov Olsen. Atalanta made their 2nd substitution at 74', with M. Pašalić replacing A. Miranchuk. Atalanta made their 3rd substitution at 74', with L. Muriel replacing R. Piccoli. J. Palomino received a yellow card for Atalanta at 79'. Bologna made their 3rd substitution at 81', with A. Hickey replacing A. Soumaoro. Bologna made their 4th substitution at 81', with N. Sansone replacing T. Tomiyasu. Atalanta made their 4th substitution at 86', with J. Mæhle replacing D. Zappacosta. Atalanta made their 5th substitution at 87', with J. Iličić replacing S. Lammers.

Atalanta used 5 substitutions while Bologna used 4 substitutions. Atalanta got 2 yellow cards, while Bologna got 5 yellow cards.

How the match was played

  • Match ended level at 0-0.
  • Atalanta outshot their opponent (22-4).
  • Atalanta controlled possession (59%).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games23
Home Wins14
Draws3
Away Wins6
Over 2.5 Goals9 (39.1%)
BTTS8 (34.8%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games12
Home Wins8
Draws1
Away Wins3
Over 2.5 Goals4 (33.3%)
BTTS3 (25.0%)

Atalanta vs Bologna Head-to-Head History by Season