Sampdoria vs Napoli

0 - 2
🕒 Sun, 08 Jan 2023 17:00 Europe/London 📍 Stadio Comunale Luigi Ferraris 🧑‍⚖️ Rosario Abisso 🔁 Regular Season - 17 🏁 match finished
Season
2022-2023 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 17
Regular Season Table
Sampdoria 20 · Napoli 1
Referee Stats
10 matches · 4.10 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 4.10
Reds avg 0.30
Penalties avg 0.60
Over 4.5 cards 60%
Home wins 30%
Draws 30%
Away wins 40%
How the match was won
  • Napoli outshot their opponent (9-24).
  • Napoli controlled possession (66%).
  • Napoli had the sharper finishing (2-8 shots on target).

Team Overview

Sampdoria (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 1-7-11

Goals For / Against

12 / 28
Avg: 0.63 / 1.47

Points

10
Avg: 0.53

Clean Sheets

3

Failed to Score

11
Napoli (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 14-3-2

Goals For / Against

37 / 13
Avg: 1.95 / 0.68

Points

45
Avg: 2.37

Clean Sheets

9

Failed to Score

3

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Serie A fixture.

Quick comparison bars

0.53
PPG
2.37
0.63
GF
1.95
1.47
GA
0.68
32%
O2.5
47%
42%
BTTS
42%
32%
Score 1st
53%

League-position context

Sampdoria rank20th
Napoli rank1st
Sampdoria points19
Napoli points90
Sampdoria: #20 · 19 pts · GD -47
55 pts off the top 2. 37 pts off the play-off line. 17 pts from safety.
Napoli: #1 · 90 pts · GD +49
Currently in the automatic promotion spots. 36 pts above the play-off edge. 59 pts clear of the relegation zone.
71-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Sampdoria last 5 home

D D L D L
Points3/15
Weighted index24
Goals6-9
Record0-3-2
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Unbeaten, but draw-heavy in the recent venue-specific run.

Napoli last 5 away

D L D W W
Points8/15
Weighted index38
Goals6-6
Record2-2-1
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form is balanced.

Sampdoria trend breakdown

Over 2.532%
BTTS42%
BTTS + O2.526%
1H Over 0.579%
Also: Over 0.5 84% · Over 1.5 74% · Over 3.5 16% · 1H BTTS 11%

Napoli trend breakdown

Over 2.547%
BTTS42%
BTTS + O2.537%
1H Over 0.568%
Also: Over 0.5 95% · Over 1.5 79% · Over 3.5 21% · 1H BTTS 16%

Scoring reliability

Sampdoria score at home42%
Sampdoria clean sheet at home16%
Napoli score away84%
Napoli clean sheet away47%

First-goal patterns

Sampdoria score first32%
Sampdoria win after scoring first17%
Napoli score first53%
Napoli win after scoring first90%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Sampdoria 18% · Napoli 75%
Avg first goal minute: Sampdoria 20.0' · Napoli 27.0'

Vs league average

Sampdoria score at home0.63 vs 1.41
Sampdoria concede at home1.47 vs 1.15
Napoli score away1.95 vs 1.15
Napoli concede away0.68 vs 1.41
Sampdoria score 55% below league average, while Napoli score 69% above league average.
Defensive side: Sampdoria are 28% above league average at home, and Napoli are 52% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.20
BTTS0%
Over 2.520%
At this venue setup: 3.40 goals on average across the last 5.

Sampdoria goal timing (home)

1H scored: 57% 2H scored: 43% Danger: 16-30 Vulnerable: 76-90+
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
16-30 4
0-15 2
31-45 2
46-60 2
61-75 2
76-90+ 2
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 13
0-15 8
16-30 6
61-75 4
31-45 3
46-60 3

Napoli goal timing (away)

1H scored: 37% 2H scored: 63% Danger: 76-90+ Vulnerable: 16-30
Goals scored by 15-minute interval
76-90+ 11
46-60 10
31-45 6
16-30 5
61-75 5
0-15 4
Goals conceded by 15-minute interval
16-30 5
46-60 5
61-75 3
0-15 2
76-90+ 2
31-45 1

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
2
8
Total Shots
9
24
Shots off Goal
4
10
Blocked Shots
3
6
Shots Inside Box
3
17
Shots Outside Box
6
7
Ball Possession
34%
66%
Corner Kicks
2
5
Fouls
15
12
Offsides
0
4
Yellow Cards
3
2
Red Cards
1
0
Goalkeeper Saves
6
2
Total Passes
329
666
Passes Accurate
248
608
Passes %
75%
91%

Events

Yellow Cards
Home
3
Away
2
Red Cards
Home
1
Away
0
Substitutions
Home
5
Away
5
4' ⚽
⚽
4' ⚽ VAR
A. Zambo Anguissa
Penalty confirmed
5'
5' N. Murru
19' ⚽
⚽
19' ⚽ Goal · 0-1
V. Osimhen
Normal Goal · Assist: Mário Rui
38'
38' T. Rincón
44'
44' J. Murillo
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ J. Murillo
1st substitution · For: A. Zanoli
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ M. Gabbiadini
2nd substitution · For: F. Đuričić
46' ↑↓
↑↓
46' ⇄ Kim Min-Jae
1st substitution · For: Amir Rrahmani
53'
53' Juan Jesus
54' ↑↓
↑↓
54' ⇄ V. Verre
3rd substitution · For: Gonzalo Villar
60'
60' A. Zambo Anguissa
63' ↑↓
↑↓
63' ⇄ M. Politano
2nd substitution · For: H. Lozano
63' ↑↓
↑↓
63' ⇄ K. Kvaratskhelia
3rd substitution · For: P. Zieliński
66' ↑↓
↑↓
66' ⇄ A. Zambo Anguissa
4th substitution · For: T. Ndombélé
72'
72' M. Léris
79' ⚽
⚽
79' ⚽ VAR
E. Elmas
Penalty confirmed
82' ⚽
⚽
82' ⚽ Goal · 0-2
E. Elmas
Penalty
83' ↑↓
↑↓
83' ⇄ S. Lammers
4th substitution · For: D. Montevago
83' ↑↓
↑↓
83' ⇄ R. Vieira
5th substitution · For: F. Paoletti
87' ↑↓
↑↓
87' ⇄ E. Elmas
5th substitution · For: G. Raspadori

Sampdoria vs Napoli 0-2: match report, goals, cards and substitutions

Napoli beat Sampdoria 2-0 on Sunday, 08 January 2023 in Serie A. The match was refereed by Rosario Abisso. It was played at Stadio Comunale Luigi Ferraris.

First half: VAR intervened at 4' for Napoli (Penalty confirmed). N. Murru received a yellow card for Sampdoria at 5'. Napoli took the lead at 19' when V. Osimhen scored, with the assist credited to Mário Rui, making the score 0-1. T. Rincón received a red card for Sampdoria at 38'. J. Murillo received a yellow card for Sampdoria at 44'.

Second half: Sampdoria made their 1st substitution at 46', with J. Murillo replacing A. Zanoli. Sampdoria made their 2nd substitution at 46', with M. Gabbiadini replacing F. Đuričić. Napoli made their 1st substitution at 46', with Kim Min-Jae replacing Amir Rrahmani. Juan Jesus received a yellow card for Napoli at 53'. Sampdoria made their 3rd substitution at 54', with V. Verre replacing Gonzalo Villar. A. Zambo Anguissa received a yellow card for Napoli at 60'. Napoli made their 2nd substitution at 63', with M. Politano replacing H. Lozano. Napoli made their 3rd substitution at 63', with K. Kvaratskhelia replacing P. Zieliński. Napoli made their 4th substitution at 66', with A. Zambo Anguissa replacing T. Ndombélé. M. Léris received a yellow card for Sampdoria at 72'. VAR intervened at 79' for Napoli (Penalty confirmed). Napoli extended the lead at 82' when E. Elmas scored (Penalty), making the score 0-2. Sampdoria made their 4th substitution at 83', with S. Lammers replacing D. Montevago. Sampdoria made their 5th substitution at 83', with R. Vieira replacing F. Paoletti. Napoli made their 5th substitution at 87', with E. Elmas replacing G. Raspadori.

Sampdoria used 5 substitutions while Napoli used 5 substitutions. Sampdoria got 3 yellow cards and 1 red card, while Napoli got 2 yellow cards.

How the match was won

  • Napoli outshot their opponent (9-24).
  • Napoli controlled possession (66%).
  • Napoli had the sharper finishing (2-8 shots on target).

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games15
Home Wins1
Draws1
Away Wins13
Over 2.5 Goals10 (66.7%)
BTTS7 (46.7%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games8
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins7
Over 2.5 Goals5 (62.5%)
BTTS3 (37.5%)

Sampdoria vs Napoli Head-to-Head History by Season