Sampdoria vs Napoli

2 - 4
🕒 Sun, 28 May 2017 17:00 Europe/London 📍 Stadio Comunale Luigi Ferraris 🧑‍⚖️ Luca Banti 🔁 Regular Season - 38 🏁 match finished
Season
2016-2017 Season
Stage
Regular Season - 38
Regular Season Table
Sampdoria 10 · Napoli 3
Referee Stats
15 matches · 0.00 yellow cards avg
Yellow cards avg 0.00
Reds avg 0.00
Penalties avg 0.00
Over 4.5 cards 0%
Home wins 40%
Draws 27%
Away wins 33%
How the match was won
  • Napoli outshot their opponent (13-22).
  • Napoli controlled possession (68%).
  • Napoli had the sharper finishing (2-7 shots on target).

Team Overview

Sampdoria (Home stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 8-6-5

Goals For / Against

28 / 23
Avg: 1.47 / 1.21

Points

30
Avg: 1.58

Clean Sheets

4

Failed to Score

4
Napoli (Away stats)

Games / Record

19
W-D-L: 13-4-2

Goals For / Against

50 / 20
Avg: 2.63 / 1.05

Points

43
Avg: 2.26

Clean Sheets

6

Failed to Score

2

Match Context & Trends

Venue-only form, goal timing, first-goal trends and league context around this Serie A fixture.

Quick comparison bars

1.58
PPG
2.26
1.47
GF
2.63
1.21
GA
1.05
53%
O2.5
84%
68%
BTTS
63%
0%
Score 1st
0%

League-position context

Sampdoria rank10th
Napoli rank3rd
Sampdoria points48
Napoli points86
Sampdoria: #10 · 48 pts · GD -6
39 pts off the top 2. 12 pts off the play-off line. 14 pts clear of the relegation zone.
Napoli: #3 · 86 pts · GD +55
1 pts off the top 2. 33 pts above the play-off edge. 52 pts clear of the relegation zone.
38-point gap between the two sides coming into kick-off.

Sampdoria last 5 home

L D L D L
Points2/15
Weighted index13
Goals6-10
Record0-2-3
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Recent venue-specific form has been unstable.

Napoli last 5 away

W W W D W
Points13/15
Weighted index91
Goals15-4
Record4-1-0
Weighted index gives more importance to the most recent venue-specific matches. 100 means maximum recent points return.
Strong wins profile across the latest venue-specific run.

Sampdoria trend breakdown

Over 2.553%
BTTS68%
BTTS + O2.553%
1H Over 0.568%
Also: Over 0.5 89% · Over 1.5 74% · Over 3.5 32% · 1H BTTS 26%

Napoli trend breakdown

Over 2.584%
BTTS63%
BTTS + O2.563%
1H Over 0.574%
Also: Over 0.5 95% · Over 1.5 84% · Over 3.5 47% · 1H BTTS 11%

Scoring reliability

Sampdoria score at home79%
Sampdoria clean sheet at home21%
Napoli score away89%
Napoli clean sheet away32%

First-goal patterns

Sampdoria score first0%
Sampdoria win after scoring first0%
Napoli score first0%
Napoli win after scoring first0%
Comeback rate after conceding first: Sampdoria 0% · Napoli 0%

Vs league average

Sampdoria score at home1.47 vs 1.66
Sampdoria concede at home1.21 vs 1.29
Napoli score away2.63 vs 1.29
Napoli concede away1.05 vs 1.66
Sampdoria score 11% below league average, while Napoli score 103% above league average.
Defensive side: Sampdoria are 7% below league average at home, and Napoli are 37% below league average away.

Head-to-head trends

Recent games5
Avg goals2.20
BTTS0%
Over 2.520%
At this venue setup: 3.40 goals on average across the last 5.

Sampdoria goal timing (home)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Napoli goal timing (away)

Goal-event timing is not populated enough for this venue split yet.

Match Statistics

Shots on Goal
2
7
Total Shots
13
22
Shots off Goal
5
8
Blocked Shots
6
7
Shots Inside Box
9
11
Shots Outside Box
4
11
Ball Possession
32%
68%
Corner Kicks
5
10
Fouls
9
8
Offsides
4
4
Yellow Cards
1
0
Red Cards
0
0
Goalkeeper Saves
3
0
Total Passes
358
754
Passes Accurate
275
668
Passes %
77%
89%

Head-to-Head Overview

All Meetings (Any Venue)
Total Games15
Home Wins1
Draws1
Away Wins13
Over 2.5 Goals10 (66.7%)
BTTS7 (46.7%)
Home vs Away as Scheduled
Total Games8
Home Wins1
Draws0
Away Wins7
Over 2.5 Goals5 (62.5%)
BTTS3 (37.5%)

Sampdoria vs Napoli Head-to-Head History by Season